April 20, 2024 6:10 am

Sports News

Wayne Area High School Football Playoff Outlook

iStock

The regular season has officially come to a close, and for the 288 teams whose names were called on Selection Sunday, all the focus now is on the playoffs and getting to the state championship game at Ford Field. Across metro Detroit, here is how the playoff picture looks. Teams listed first are the home team. 

Division 1

Belleville vs. Ann Arbor Huron 

Clarkston vs. Romeo 

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley vs. Sterling Heights Stevenson 

Davison vs. Lapeer 

Grand Blanc vs. Grand Ledge

Grandville vs. Hudsonville 

Lake Orion vs. Oxford 

Macomb Dakota vs. St. Clair Shores Lakeview 

Northville vs. Brighton 

Novi vs. Detroit Catholic Central 

Rockford vs. Holland West Ottawa 

Saline vs. Ann Arbor Pioneer 

Southfield A&T vs. Dearborn Fordson 

Utica Eisenhower vs. Utica 

West Bloomfield vs. Rochester Adams 

Westland John Glenn vs. Detroit Cass Tech 

Division 2

Allen Park vs. Dexter 

Birmingham Seaholm vs. Birmingham Groves 

Caledonia vs. Portage Northern 

East Lansing vs. Lansing Everett 

Gibraltar Carlson vs. Livonia Churchill

Grosse Pointe South vs. Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse

Midland Dow vs. Midland 

Muskegon vs. GR Forest Hills Northern 

Muskegon Mona Shores vs. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 

Portage Central vs. Byron Center 

Port Huron Northern vs. Roseville

Saginaw Heritage vs. Traverse City Central 

Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs. Warren Cousino 

Warren Mott vs. Detroit U of D Jesuit

Waterford Mott vs. Livonia Franklin 

White Lake Lakeland vs. Milford 

Division 3

Auburn Hills Avondale vs. Holly 

DeWitt vs. Fenton 

East Grand Rapids vs. Coopersville 

Gaylord vs. Bay City Western

GR Forest Hills Central vs. Lowell 

Grosse Pointe North vs. Warren Fitzgerald 

Marquette vs. Petoskey 

Mason vs. Linden 

Mount Pleasant vs. Grand Rapids Northview 

Parma Western vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek 

Port Huron vs. Detroit Martin Luther King 

Riverview vs. Trenton

Southgate Anderson vs. River Rouge 

St. Joseph vs. Stevensville Lakeshore 

Walled Lake Western vs. Redford Thurston 

Zeeland West vs. Zeeland East 

Division 4

Ada Forest Hills Eastern vs. Ionia 

Carleton Airport vs. Detroit East English 

Chelsea vs. Tecumseh

Freeland vs. Lake Fenton 

Goodrich vs. Ortonville Brandon 

Grand Rapids South Christian vs. Wayland 

Harper Woods vs. Croswell-Lexington 

Haslett vs. Adrian 

Hastings vs. Charlotte 

Marysville vs. Madison Heights Lamphere 

Niles vs. Vicksburg 

Paw Paw vs. Edwardsburg

Portland vs. Lansing Sexton 

Redford Union vs. Dearborn Divine Child 

Spring Lake vs. Big Rapids 

Whitehall vs. Allendale 

Division 5

Belding vs. Muskegon Oakridge  

Corunna vs. Flint Hamady 

Dearborn Heights Robichaud vs. AA Father Gabriel Richard 

Detroit Southeastern vs. Detroit Denby 

Flat Rock vs. Milan 

Frankenmuth vs. Essexville Garber

Grand Rapids Catholic Central vs. Benton Harbor

Grand Rapids West Catholic vs. Comstock Park 

Kingsford vs. Howard City Tri County 

Macomb Lutheran North vs. Armada 

Marine City vs. Richmond 

Ogemaw Heights vs. Gladwin 

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Williamston 

Romulus Summit Academy North vs. Romulus

Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Birch Run 

South Haven vs. Berrien Springs 

Division 6

Almont vs. Clinton Township Clintondale 

Chesaning vs. Central Montcalm 

Clare vs. Midland Bullock Creek 

Constantine vs. Olivet 

Detroit Edison vs. Detroit Old Redford 

Ecorse vs. Detroit Pershing 

Gladstone vs. Boyne City 

Hart vs. Kent City 

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic vs. Buchanan 

Kingsley vs. Mason County Central 

Manistee vs. Lake City 

Michigan Center vs. Lansing Catholic 

Negaunee vs. Grayling 

Ovid-Elsie vs. Ida 

Reed City vs. Montague 

Warren Michigan Collegiate vs. Clawson 

Division 7

Bath vs. Laingsburg 

Beaverton vs. Hemlock 

Cass City vs. Sandusky 

Charlevoix vs. Traverse City St. Francis 

Clinton vs. Blissfield 

GPW University Liggett vs. Detroit Central 

Jackson Lumen Christi vs. Grass Lake 

Lawton vs. Schoolcraft 

McBain vs. Houghton Lake 

Menominee vs. Benzie Central 

Millington vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker

Monroe St. Mary CC vs. Detroit Loyola 

Montrose vs. Burton Bendle 

Napoleon vs. Manchester 

North Muskegon vs. Union City 

Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Perry 

Division 8

Addison vs. Hudson 

Beal City vs. Frankfort 

Clarkston Everest Collegiate vs. RH Lutheran Northwest 

East Jordan vs. Ishpeming 

Evart vs. Muskegon Catholic Central 

Harbor Beach vs. Marlette 

Iron Mountain vs. Maple City Glen Lake 

Ithaca vs. Fowler

Marine City Cardinal Mooney vs. Arts & Technology Academy of Pontiac

New Lothrop vs. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 

Ottawa Lake Whiteford vs. Sand Creek 

Riverview Gabriel Richard vs. Mount Clemens

Saugatuck vs. Saranac 

SH Parkway Christian vs. Allen Park Cabrini

Ubly vs. Burton Bentley 

White Pigeon vs. Centreville